Welcome to the Warburton Website

Welcome to the Warburton Website, which includes my Warburton One-Name Study, and Warburton DNA Project. To learn more about this site please visit the various sub-pages under the About menu item.

I hope you will find this site useful in your own studies of Warburton family history. You are invited to subscribe to receive notifications of future Posts about my research, future site updates, or anything else of interest.

The Warburton DNA Project enhances the knowledge gained from traditional genealogical research. For example about half of all Warburtons belong to one of two groups, one descended from a Norman knight, the other from a Saxon inhabitant of the village of Warburton. Several smaller groups have also been identified. My DNA Project has devised a low cost strategy to determine if you belong to one of these groups, so please contact me (click my picture to the right) if you are interested.

The site includes a Contact Me page. I welcome questions, comments, and anything you have which may enhance the site. There is also a Reach Out page for you to submit anything you would like to me to share with Subscribers via a Post.

Ray Warburton

 481 total views,  1 views today

39 thoughts on “Welcome to the Warburton Website”

  1. I had a chum called Tom Warburton, he worked for Tesco and then Shell he moved to Pedlicote Farm, Peak Forest, Buxton and then I lost touch with him. Is he on your tree?

    1. Hi Barry,

      As I don’t normally include living people on my trees Tom is unlikely to be there. If you are trying to find him then the on-line phone books, or 192.com, or even Facebook might be your best bet. If you know his place and date of birth I might be able to find out something about his ancestry.

  2. Hi Ray,
    I am writing to you to ask if you are interested in adding any relatives to my Warburton family tree. My dad was Frederick James Warburton. My mom was Cecilia Rose Seliga. There are four living children, not just one. If you are at all interested in making the “tree” more complete you may contact me. Thanks.

  3. Hi my name is nathian warburton from goulburn nsw australia. My father is Raymond warburton. Would love to chat about weather this is my family tree. Cheers nathIan warburton 0450009690

    1. Hi Nath, I emailed you on 8 Jan 2017 after receiving information from Ray. I didn’t hear back from you, but obviously, we are both related. As I said in my email, my Warburton connection is through Thomas and Sarah (who were Bounty Immigrants, arriving in Sydney in 1840) and their daughter Mary who was born in NSW in 1849. Mary was my great great grandmother and she married John Fenning. Originally the Warburtons and Fennings lived in the Camden area where they worked for the landowners who had paid for their fares to NSW. They had 9 children, Joseph, Sarah who died the same year she was born, Benjamin, Isaac, Thomas, Sarah, Mary, John & James. Would like to communicate with you.

  4. Do you have a help line as I’m researching family tree and I have ancestor Jane warburton born 1805 gwersyllt parents William and Mary warburton too soon for census any help would be gratefully received

  5. You have the marriage of John Warburton and Elizabeth Walmsley on 25th October 1753 in Bowdon, Cheshire. Are you able to tell me which JW this was?

    1. Hi Arthur,

      I have not determined where John and Elizabeth fit so far, but your query has prompted me to take another look. It is difficult to be conclusive and I am away from home and a lot of my info at the moment. However a couple of clues emerge.

      Firstly there are two sons, George and William, born to John and Elizabeth of Dunham who would seem to belong to this couple, though the first is 8 years after their marriage which is a little unusual.

      We then have a William buried in 1769 the son of John and Elizabeth of Dunham, but he is only aged 3 when he should be 6. There is also,a grave reference I need to check when I get home.

      Next Elizabeth, wife of John of Sinderland was buried in 1778. Sinderland is part of Dunham. Finally John of Sinderland within Dunham Massey was buried in 1809 aged 83. He shares no grave with family and his will lead me to believe he had no family, but again I need to check this. Nevertheless he systems a candidate for the John who married Elizabeth Warmsley. In this case I believe he would be the son of Thomas and Pheobe Dixon who was born in 1725. Thomas was the nephew of my 6x great grandfather Josiah. I will review this after Wednesday when I get home.

  6. Hi I am a Great Grand daughter of a James Brandwood Warburton who immigrated to USA born 09 Dec 1868 Bolton Le Moors, Lancashire, England I am interested in how he ties in with your ancestors?

    1. James can be found in the Bolton (ex Turton)clan which has an earliest born ancestor, Samuel born around 1790. There is no DNA result from the clan so I don’t know it it links to other clans.

  7. Ray, would you have any info on George ( COOK ) Warburton he was born in Woodhouses Dunham in 1823 died 1884. I think he was illegitimate mother Martha. I know if illegitimate he is technically not a Warburton but his mother will be. He married Hannah Whittiker from a farming family who I remember in the 60’s

    Many thanks Rosemary Treasure

    1. Hi Rosemary,

      It’s the name that counts. I have whole clans who didn’t take the Warburton name from their earliest ancestor’s father. That said I’m struggling with George, though I’m away from home at the moment, and can’t give it full attention before tomorrow. Where does the Coook fit in?

  8. I’m a Warburton struggling to research the family. From the Welsh Branch I am.

    So many Warburtons out there.

    1. Hi Lia,
      I am also descended from the Welsh branch. From Benjamin Warburton 1820. Is that your line?
      Sarah

  9. Hi I the George Cook Warburton, mentioned above is my Great Great Great Great Grandfather, and I dont believe from the tree that I have been working on that he was illegitimate, not as far as my research has led me. I dont know the lady who has mentioned him above. Would be interested to know though if we linked up in anyway.

  10. Lisa, I am Rosemary Treasure who asked about George Cook Warburton. He was the father of my sister’s husband’s mother Louie Warburton. In the census I have viewed his mother was born a Warburton and no marriage can be found. I would be happy to know the info you have on him. Regards Rosemary

  11. Used to do the ‘Peak Stroll’ , an annual event , that commenced at Peak Forest village.
    It was 25 miles of very gruelling walking, Mam Tor. Hope, Derwent Valley, Edale, Castleton, and up Cavedale back to Peak Forest. My base was Pedlicote Farm, which was the home of Tom, and Kath Warburton. They did bed, and breakfast, and Tom did the cooking. They were a lovely couple, and in the evenings I used to walk with Tom to the Devonshire Arms where we would have a pint or two of Bank’s Bitter. At the end of the walk you got a certificate to prove you had done it, and my last one was dated 1995. Its still in a frame on my study wall.

    1. Thanks Douglas. Are you still in touch with Tom and Kath by any chance? They might be interested in checking out their ancestry. Many, many years ago I trekked from Ladybower reservoir to Edale and back over Win and Lose Hills as a training walk before going on a trekking holiday in Nepal.

  12. Hi Ray,

    What a fantastic website. Congratulations on assembling such a fantastic set of resources – looks like a real labour of love!

    I stumbled across your site after an afternoon spent at St Wilfrid’s in Mobberley, with my wife and son, looking for graves of my ancestors, the local Cherry family. (I suspect you have also spent some time there… hope you treated yourself to a pint in the Church Inn, as we did!) Whilst there, I noticed just how many Warburtons there were in the churchyard, which struck a chord because Mary Warburton (1707-76, who married James Cherry) is my 6 x Great Grandmother. I notice that she is in your PDF document, so that’s very helpful with my own research.

    Thanks again for making all of this resource available. I’ve signed up for the newsletter and look forward to further exploring the Warburton branch of my family tree!

    All the best,

    Jason

    1. Hi Jason,

      Thanks for your kind comments. I was only briefly in Mobberley churchyard, and missed the pint. Our common ancestors are John Warburton (1608-91), and Margaret Hardy, my 7x great grand parents, and your 8th it would seem. Makes us 8th cousins once removed I think.

      1. Thanks for working that out – the cousins thing makes my head hurt! Great info on John and Margaret too. Thanks again for this resource – it’s brilliant!

  13. Hi Ray
    I’m Aisha Warburton, daughter of Vivienne Warburton and grand daughter of George Warburton, all from Cardiff in Wales. Wondering if you know anything about us?
    Many thanks
    Aisha

  14. Hi My name is David Brown From Rockhampton QLD. My mother in law was the sister of Edith lorne Warburton whos father was Russell Warburton. Edna Marie Mcinnes (Nee warburton). I h. ave another leg of the Warburton family If your interested. This is still a work in progess butI can be contacted at davidjbrown12@gmail.com.

    Dave Brown

  15. Do you have any information on Sarah Warburton, born 20 Jan 1794, Denton, Lancashire; baptized 16 Feb 1794 at St Lawrence, Denton. Her father was Samuel Warburton, no other info on him. She married James Arrandale (spelled a great variety of ways) 3 Nov 1810 and died about July 1864 at Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire.

  16. Hi
    I am from the Welsh line. My great grandma was Annie Warburton and we descend from Benjamin Warburton 1820. Is anyone from this line?
    Thanks
    Sarah

  17. I am hoping that you can help resolve a genealogical difficulty.

    One of my 3rd Great Grandmothers was Mary Warburton (1792-1878) who married William Evans, 16th May 1815, Norton-in-the Moors, Staffordshire. William was ‘of Broseley’ and his mother was Syndonia Legg of a noted family of pipe-makers.

    The evidence indicates that Mary had a sister, Hannah Warburton (1801-1872), who married a William Toft of Hanley, Stoke-on-Trent in 1833 (this was William’s second marriage). The census returns give Hanley as the place of birth for both Hannah and her sister, Mary. William Toft appears not to be of the lower orders of society – the 1841 census lists him as a publican in the High Street, Chipping Camden, Gloucestershire. In 1834 he is listed as occupying a freehold with voting rights.

    Hannah and William had several children of which at least two were baptised at the Church of Immaculate Conception, Foxcote, Warwickshire which indicates some leanings toward the Roman Catholic church.

    Mary Warburton however appears to be of the Methodist persuasion and her children were baptised at Shelton, Albion Street, Bethesda Chapel (Methodist New Connexion), Albion Street, Shelton. The register is quite informative and notes that Mary was the daughter of James Warburton, potter of Stoke.

    Unfortunately I have not been able to establish birth records for either Mary or Hannah. Nor any record for James Warburton, potter, who by estimation, would have been born about 1770. The evidence suggests that this family were of Roman Catholic origins hence the paucity of records. I was most interested to note from your site that the Warburtons, potters of Stoke, were also Roman Catholic.

    I have numerous DNA links to the name Warburton but these are primarily to places in Cheshire, however it is notable there are no links to Warburton in Staffordshire which would be expected.

    1. Non of the material I have on the Warburton Potters (mainly from David Hall’s book on New Hall) mentions a James. The main guy was Jacob Warburton (1741-1826), and he had 4 sons, non of them a James. Jacob was a second son, so maybe James was a nephew or great nephew.

      As the village of Warburton is in Cheshire it isn’t surprising that you DNA links lead there. I’ve always thought the potters would link back to Cheshire at some point. In fact your links might provide clues, if your links identify Warburtons whose ancestry I am familiar with.

      1. ’tis a small world.

        Thank you for your reply. Ancestry shows that I have 23 DNA links to Warburton of Cheshire, with Lymm appearing regularly. As a consequence of this I have been focussing my research on Warburton in Cheshire, although these links are all to distant relatives ranging from 6cM up to 18cM DNA. As yet I have only checked a few of the genealogies – some look somewhat dubious. However one did suggest a link to Hale Barns in Cheshire. I subsequently re-visited another DNA link investigated many, many months ago to a Bancroft Warburton – the little ‘green leaf’ on Ancestry then showed up a very interesting item, an article entitled ‘The Warburtons Of Hale Barns’.

        This raises several questions, when did the Warburtons arrive in Staffordshire, were there several families and were they already potters?

        The Populating of Staffordshire by Warburtons

        I do not know if any work has been carried out on this subject but a brief investigation does reveal some items of interest.

        A TNA search for the years 1000-1599 does not reveal any specific mention for Warburton AND Staffordshire. The Warburtons appear to be comfortably established in their native Cheshire with little incentive to wander over the border, however the next century throws up twelve Staffordshire references in TNA. Many of these records relate to a Peter Warburton kt and the manor of Cresswell. The records of this date are primarily for those Warburtons of the landed gentry whilst the lesser Warburtons would have been restrained within their respective manors. Although ‘Family Search’ does provide a number of Staffordshire baptisms at the end of this period: Richard Warburton of Dilhorne in 1560, and then several children of a Petri Warburton of Abbots Bromley from 1588 to 1594.

        The Litchfield Wills index (1600-1790) reveals only four Warburtons in Staffordshire prior to 1699:

        1642 George Warburton, senior of Ladymoorgate Horton.
        1682 Richard Warburton of Burslem, potter.
        (Will: None. Letter of Administration: Yes. Inventory of Goods: Yes)
        1688 Abigail Warburton of Abbots Bromley
        1696 George Warburton of Leek

        George Warburton of 1642 correlates with one record from TNA:

        STAC 8/301/11 Date 1624 Feb
        Short title: Warburton v Hanson.
        Plaintiffs: George Warburton, son and heir apparent of George Warburton of Ladymoor in Horton, yeoman, and Richard Rode of Congleton, Cheshire, ‘poynter’.
        Defendants: Thomas Hanson of Woodhouselane in Norton-in-the-Moors, husbandman, William Keelinge of the Bank in Bemersley, John Shetwall of Norton, husbandman, and others.
        Subject: Rescue of Thomas Hanson from arrest for debt at Knypersley mill in Biddulph. Staffordshire.
        Another action was also brought before the King’s Bench, criminal or civil side.
        Barnes category: unlawful assembly; contempt; assault; rescue.
        ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

        Richard Warburton of 1682 is mentioned by Lorna Wetherill in ‘The Pottery Trade and North Staffordshire 1660-1760’. After that date Warburtons become more numerous in the Staffordshire pottery trade.

  18. Further to my last message my other DNA link to Hale Barns is more secure than the unfortunate Bancroft Warburton who is only briefly mentioned in your article. But as the saying goes ‘Maternity is a matter of fact, Paternity is a matter of opinion’. The second link is via Mary Warburton (1799-1874) daughter of William Warburton (1752-1843) and Sophia Percival.

  19. It is now evident that I may have been searching in completely the wrong counties for my missing Warburton link.

    The following is taken from ‘Transactions of The Historic Society of Lancashire and Cheshire’ Volume IV, 1864’:

    ‘The china ware was also then manufactured equal to any in the kingdom in Liverpool; and the number of hands in this trade … was superior in number to that of any other trade in Liverpool then or since. There were twenty-two freemen in one house only, besides other workmen employed. …. Owing, then, to a want of taste and knowledge of design, the whole trade sunk at once into nothing — our potters were distressed beyond measure; but the energy of a Bentley (our own townsman), a man of high classical knowledge of the antique and design, produced patterns which with Wedgewood, who had knowledge in chemistry, led to a new era in the pottery trade; and the scene was fixed in Staffordshire. To this scene our Liverpool potters flew, and where the trade has since then (about 1765) flourished round modern Etruria’.

    So, it is quite conceivable that the Cheshire Warburtons made their way to the Staffordshire potteries via Lancashire.

    1. Hi Max,

      You are making interesting progress.The Liverpool link is interesting but seems a little late as the Warburton potters in Staffordshire can be traced back before 1700. Of course being close to Cheshire there were probably numerous moves into Staffordshire.

      The DNA evidence is particularly interesting if they can be confirmed by genealogical links. I share ancestors with William and Sophia Percival; the Hale Bars clan is my clan. Also Bancroft had a Warburton mother who I have always suspected was also from the Hale Barns clan. In autosomal DNA the mother’s DNA is as likely to be inherited as the father’s.

  20. Hi Ray,

    I just found your report called “Bury and Finland Family” where it mentions “Thomas Warburton emigrated to Finland circa 1859 where he
    managed a cotton mill. He was accompanied by his wife, and a
    son and daughter. I was contacted by Reija Nurmi-Niskala whose
    grandfather is suspected of being the son of Thomas’s grandson,
    Thomas Harald. A DNA test confirms matches with the Lancashire
    Group of clans which are centered around Bury.” and on the Thomas Harald page that “Thomas is the suspected father of the grandfather my contact Reija Nurmi-Niskala. He was born in 1898. Reija’s brother took a Y37 DNA test which is a match for the Lancashire group of clans. This supports the likelyhood they are descended from Thomas Harald.”

    Thomas Harald Warburton is my great-grandfather through his daughter Kate Harriet (Warburton) Bruun. Her brother Thomas Henry Warburton (4 Mar 1918-18 Dec 2016) only had a daughter so, unfortunately, Reija is not a descendant of Thomas Harald.

    I am very lucky that my ancestors kept lots of family history, including pictures, and I look forward to hearing back from you.

    Susan

    1. Hi Susan,

      Reija’s grandfather’s father is unknown. His mother never named him. Reija developed a suspicion that Thomas Harald might be the father as he worked in the same factory as her grandfather’s mother, and her autosomal DNA results said she was a quarter Irish/Welsh/Scottish, and produced a cousin with Warburton ancestry. Reija’s brother did a Y-chromosome DNA test which proves a Warburton link.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.